Bylaws-Administration

ARTICLE X – FEES AND DUES
1. Each member shall pay such annual dues as may be determined from time to time and prescribed by the Board of Directors. No further dues or registration fees may be assessed for any regular meeting. No payment of dues shall be required from Life Members.

2. Funds may be collected from sale of publications, mailing lists, or other sources according to guidelines set forth by the Board of Directors and disclosed to the full membership of the Association.

ARTICLE XII – PUBLIC STATEMENTS
1. The officers and other members of the Association, in acting on behalf of the Association, shall maintain the professional objectivity and political neutrality of the Association.

2. No member of the Association may make a statement on behalf of the Association regarding public policy without the consent of the Executive Committee. Such consent shall be granted by the Executive Committee upon an affirmative vote of a majority of the Executive Committee.

3. The activities of the Association shall be conducted so as to avoid placing its members in any situation inviting a conflict of interest or appearance of conflict.

ARTICLE XIII – RULES OF ORDER
The latest edition of Robert’s Rules of Order shall govern the parliamentary procedure of all meetings of the Association, and its Board and Committees in all cases to which they are applicable and consistent with these Bylaws.

ARTICLE XIV – INTERPRETATION OF BY-LAWS
All questions of interpretation of these Bylaws shall be decided by the Board of Directors.

ARTICLE XV – FISCAL YEAR
Except as from time to time otherwise provided by the Board of Directors, the fiscal year of the Association shall begin on July 1 and end on June 30 in each year.

ARTICLE XVI – AMENDMENTS
Except as otherwise required by law or any provision of the Articles of Organization or these Bylaws, these Bylaws may be amended or repealed and new Bylaws may be adopted by the affirmative vote of a majority of the standing members of the Association present at a regular meeting of which the notice shall have been distributed to all standing members at least two weeks before the meeting and shall have specified the proposed change or the provision or provisions to be affected thereby; provided that no amendment shall authorize or permit the Association to be operated other than exclusively for such purposes as will allow the corporation to qualify for exemption from taxation under Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code. Amendments may be proposed to the President in writing by the Board of Directors or by any standing member of the Association.

preload preload preload